Skip to main content
Plant Based or Vegetarian
Always Gluten Free
All Natural Ingredients

PRIVACY POLICY

Please click this link for our full website specific Privacy Policy (last updated 16/03/2021).

Please click this link for our full website specific Cookie Policy (last updated 16/03/2021).

We are Pulsin Ltd a UK limited company registered in England and Wales at Unit 16, Brunel Court, Waterwells Business Park, Gloucester, GL2 2AL (5466800). In this document Pulsin Ltd will sometimes be referred to as “we” or "Owner". Please see section "Definitions and legal references" for full definitions.

This Privacy Notice is designed to help you understand everything you need to know about the what, why and how’s of our data gathering and processing operations, and what your legal rights are as an individual. We hope you’ll take some time to read this document; we’ve tried to keep it all as simple as possible and we will keep you informed if there are any changes to the way we process your personal data in the future, before making them. 

 Pulsin Ltd takes its responsibilities to protecting your data very seriously and we do advise you get to know our practices – If there’s anything in this policy you don’t understand or if you want to ask any questions, please feel free to contact us.

This privacy statement has been prepared based on provisions of multiple legislations, including Art. 13/14 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation). This privacy policy relates solely to this Website, if not stated otherwise within this document.

Click headers to read information.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

Among the types of Personal Data that this Website collects, by itself or through third parties, there are: Cookies; Usage Data; email address; first name; last name; gender; date of birth; various types of Data; country; city; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID for example). Complete details on each type of Personal Data collected are provided in the dedicated sections of this privacy policy or by specific explanation texts displayed prior to the Data collection.

Personal Data may be freely provided by the User, or, in case of Usage Data, collected automatically when using this Website. Unless specified otherwise, all Data requested by this Website is mandatory and failure to provide this Data may make it impossible for this Website to provide its services. In cases where this Website specifically states that some Data is not mandatory, Users are free not to communicate this Data without consequences to the availability or the functioning of the Service. Users who are uncertain about which Personal Data is mandatory are welcome to contact us.

Any use of Cookies – or of other tracking tools – by this Website or by the owners of third-party services used by this Website serves the purpose of providing the Service required by the User, in addition to any other purposes described in the present document and in the Cookie Policy. Users are responsible for any third-party Personal Data obtained, published or shared through this Website and confirm that they have the third party's consent to provide the Data to the Owner.

We collect information about you when you register with us or place an order for products or services. We also collect information when you voluntarily provide feedback.

The information we collect from Users is done so for the following purposes:

  • We collect information about you to process your order, manage your account and, if you agree, to email you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you.
  • We use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to our website.
  • In processing your order, we may send your details to, and also use information from credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies.
  • To improve the quality of the services we offer, and to better understand our customers’ needs
  • To inform you of other goods and services we provide, or offers that may interest you
  • To send notifications on subjects you have subscribed to
  • To request feedback and reviews
  • To allow us to understand the scale and range of our customer base
  • To recognise when customers re-engage with our services

Pulsin Ltd will not share your information for marketing purposes with companies outside of Pulsin Ltd. We shall not process any personal data that is not directly relevant to the above stated purposes.

THE CONDITIONS OF USE

CONSENT
For Pulsin Ltd to process your personal data when you are a member of our email mailing list we will be relying on your consent to for us to do.
CONTRACTUAL NECESSITY
When you have placed an order on our website, Pulsin Ltd is required to process your data in order to deliver on the terms of a contract between us and yourself.
LEGITIMATE INTERESTS

Pulsin Ltd will process your data for certain legitimate business interests which include some or all of the following:

  1. For direct marketing purposes
  2. To identify and prevent fraud
  3. To enhance the security measures in place that protect data we are responsible for
  4. To provide reference information to third party organisations where you request us to do so
  5. To investigate any future insurance claims
  6. To protect the company’s assets
  7. To provide you with goods and services you are looking for
  8. To improve the quality of the services we offer, and to better understand our customers’ needs
  9. To inform you of other goods and services we provide, or offers that may interest you
  10. To send notifications on subjects you have subscribed to
  11. To request feedback and reviews
  12. To allow us to understand the scale and range of our customer base
  13. To allow us to support and maintain our products in active service
  14. To recognise when customers re-engage with our services

Where we are processing your data for the above reasons we shall always hold your data rights paramount. You have the right to object to this processing if you wish, more details can be found below on objecting to processing.

IF WE DON’T HAVE IT, WE CAN’T WORK WITH IT…
Providing us with your personal data for the purposes above is not a statutory requirement, as such you are not obliged to provide this information. It’s always your choice on whether to provide personal data of course, if you decide that you don’t want to provide us with your personal data then in turn we may be unable to process any orders for you as we require your data in order to successfully complete these.
WHO WILL WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH?
In order to achieve the above stated purposes for which we will process your personal data, we may need to share this information with various third-party organisations such as Red Technology, DPD, Royal Mail and Mailchimp. Pulsin Ltd will never share your personal data with Third-Parties that intend to use it for their own purposes. No third party we employ who must have access to our data in order to perform their function will be allowed to use any of that data for any purpose unrelated to the purposes stated above.

HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP YOUR DATA FOR?

Personal Data shall be processed and stored for as long as required by the purpose they have been collected for. Personal Data collected for purposes related to the performance of a contract (Sale of Goods) between the Owner and the User shall be retained until such contract has been fully performed.

Pulsin Ltd. may be allowed to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever the User has given consent to such processing, as long as such consent is not withdrawn. Furthermore, the Owner may be obliged to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever required to do so for the performance of a legal obligation or upon order of an authority. Once the retention period expires, Personal Data shall be deleted. Therefore, the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after expiration of the retention period.

CONSENT

Where the lawful basis of our processing is based on your consent we will retain the personal data for either:

  1. As long as we have your consent to do so (see below on withdrawing consent); or,
  2. For marketing where you have given your consent (i.e. a newsletter) but have not interacted with the materials is 24 months
CONTRACTUAL NECESSITY
Where the lawful basis of our processing is based on a contractual necessity, Pulsin Ltd will retain your personal data for 7 years after the relevant contract has ended.
LEGITIMATE INTERESTS
Personal Data collected for the purposes of the Owner’s legitimate interests shall be retained as long as needed up to a maximum of 7 years to fulfil such purposes. 
WHERE IS MY DATA GOING TO BE KEPT?
Pulsin Ltd will not transfer your personal data to any country outside the list of countries approved by the EU Commission as having appropriate safeguards for data transfers. Pulsin Ltd will not share your personal data with any third party organisation that transfers personal data to any country outside the list of countries approved by the EU Commission as having appropriate safeguards for data transfers.

DETAILED INFORMATION ON THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Please click here to view the full details on the below services we use under the section "Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data".

Personal Data is collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

  • Advertising
  • Analytics
  • Contacting the User
  • Content commenting
  • Displaying content from external platforms
  • Handling payments
  • Heat mapping and session recording
  • Interaction with data collection platforms and other third parties
  • Managing contacts and sending messages
  • Remarketing and behavioural targeting
  • SPAM protection
  • Tag Management

MARKETING

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours and other companies in our group which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to other members of the Retail Group.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here, or if you wish to have your details removed click here to contact us.

YOUR RIGHTS, OUR RESPONSIBILITY

There are several rights granted to you immediately upon providing us with your personal information; we’d like you to know that at Pulsin Ltd we take your rights as a Natural Person seriously and will always conduct ourselves in a way that is considerate of our responsibility to serve your legal rights.

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, click here to contact us. We may make a small charge for this service. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Users (you) may exercise certain rights regarding their Data processed by Pulsin Ltd. In particular, Users have the right to do the following:

Withdraw their consent at any time. Users have the right to withdraw consent where they have previously given their consent to the processing of their Personal Data. 

Should the time come where you no longer wish for us to have or use your personal data you may withdraw your consent, and you may withdraw your consent at any time. To withdraw your consent for us to process your data we request you can use the email enquiries@pulsin.co.uk or write to us at Data Protection, Pulsin Ltd, Unit 16, Brunel Court, Waterwells Business Park, Gloucester, Gloucestershire, GL2 2AL with instructions of your wishes.

After a withdrawal of consent request is received we may need to contact you to verify the request.

Withdrawing your consent for us to process your personal data will not affect the lawfulness of the processing beforehand.

Object to processing of their Data. Users have the right to object to the processing of their Data if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent. Further details are provided in the dedicated section below. The right to object is a basic freedom all democracies enjoy. If you wish to object to the way we use, or have used, your personal data you may do so freely.

Access their Data. Users have the right to learn if Data is being processed by the Owner, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy of the Data undergoing processing. 

This grants you the right to confirm whether or not your personal data is being processed, and to be provided with all the relevant details of what those processing operations are.

If you would like access to the personal data we have about you, we ask that you contact us by mail at Data Protection, Pulsin Ltd, Unit 16, Brunel Court, Waterwells Business Park, Gloucester, Gloucestershire, GL2 2AL.

Verify and seek rectification. Users have the right to verify the accuracy of their Data and ask for it to be updated or corrected. This one is fairly straight forward; if you notice that the data we have about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you may request we rectify the mistake. We will make every effort to respond to requests of this type immediately. Alternatively, you can update your personal details yourself in the "My Account" section once logged in.

Restrict the processing of their Data. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of their Data. In this case, the Owner will not process their Data for any purpose other than storing it. You have the right to have us restrict the processing of your personal data and ensure that processing only takes place with your consent or for legal purposes.

Have their Personal Data deleted or otherwise removed. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of their Data from the Owner. You have the right to request that we erase all personal data we have about you, and we must respond to that request without undue delay. There are some conditions that apply with this right, but we will make every attempt to respond to a ‘Right to be Forgotten’ request within 30 days or receiving it.

Receive their Data and have it transferred to another controller. Users have the right to receive their Data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance. This provision is applicable provided that the Data is processed by automated means and that the processing is based on the User's consent, on a contract which the User is part of or on pre-contractual obligations thereof. 

This is a legal right afforded to you that most companies already provide; it basically states that if you request it, we must pass on all of the details you have given to us to another provider of your choosing.

Lodge a complaint. Users have the right to bring a claim before their competent data protection authority. We will always try to maintain the highest standards and encourage the confidence our customers have in us as an organisation. In order that we can achieve this we do request that any complaints be first brought to our attention so we can properly investigate matters; if however you would like to complain about Pulsin Ltd to a supervisory authority you may do so by contacting the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113, or anyone of the other reporting methods listed on their website - https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Details about the right to object to processing

Where Personal Data is processed for a public interest, in the exercise of an official authority vested in the Owner or for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner, Users may object to such processing by providing a ground related to their particular situation to justify the objection.

Users must know that, however, should their Personal Data be processed for direct marketing purposes, they can object to that processing at any time without providing any justification. To learn, whether the Owner is processing Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, Users may refer to the relevant sections of this policy page.

How to exercise these rights

Any requests to exercise User rights can be directed to Pulsin Ltd through the contact details provided. These requests can be exercised free of charge and will be addressed by the Owner as early as possible and always within one month.

COOKIES

Please click this link for our full website specific Cookie Policy (last updated 16/03/2021).

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information.

Once you agree to accept the site cookies, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Activities strictly necessary for the operation of this Website and delivery of the Service

This Website uses so-called “technical” Cookies and other similar Trackers to carry out activities that are strictly necessary for the operation or delivery of the Service. Here are the main types we use:

  • Site functionality cookies – these cookies allow you to navigate the website and use our features, such as “Add to Basket” and “Wishlist”.
  • Customer preference and experience enhancement cookies – this website uses cookies to provide a personalised user experience by improving the quality of preference management options, and by enabling interaction with external networks and platforms. When you are browsing or shopping on our website, these cookies will remember your preferences (your location etc.), so we can make your shopping experience as seamless as possible, and more personal to you.
  • Analytics and traffic log cookies - these identify, monitor and analyse web traffic and can be used to track user behaviour. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs, improving both its functionality and your shopping experience. The full list of cookies includes:
  1. Google Analytics (Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Ireland Limited (“Google”).Google utilises the Data collected to track and examine the use of this website, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the Data collected to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network. Such data we look at is: Add to cart, Advert Viewed, Checkout Options, Checkout Steps, Order Confirmation, Page Views, Product Clicked, Product Impression, Product Views, Remove from cart);
  2. Hotjar Form Analysis & Conversion Funnels (Hotjar Ltd.). Hotjar is an analytics service provided by Hotjar Ltd. Hotjar honours generic Do Not Track headers. This means your browser can tell its script not to collect any of your data. This is a setting that is available in all major browsers. Find Hotjar’s opt-out information here.);
  3. Facebook Ads conversion tracking (Facebook pixel) (Facebook Ireland Ltd). Facebook Ads conversion tracking (Facebook pixel) is an analytics service provided by Facebook Ireland Ltd that connects data from the Facebook advertising network with actions performed on this Website. The Facebook pixel tracks conversions that can be attributed to ads on Facebook, Instagram and Audience Network.
  4. Google Ads conversion tracking (Google Ireland Limited). Google Ads conversion tracking is an analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited that connects data from the Google Ads advertising network with actions performed on this Website.
  5. Google Analytics Demographics and Interests reports (Google Ireland Limited). Google Analytics Demographics and Interests reports is a Google Advertising Reporting feature that makes available demographic and interests Data inside Google Analytics for this Website (demographics means age and gender Data). Users can opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting Google's Ads Settings.
  6. Mailchimp email tracking.
  • Third-party cookies - SPAM protection: This type of service (Google reCAPTCHA (Google Ireland Limited) analyses the traffic of this website, potentially containing Users' Personal Data, with the purpose of filtering it from parts of traffic, messages and content that are recognized as SPAM.
  • Content commenting - content commenting services allow users to make and publish their comments on the contents of this website on article pages. Depending on the settings chosen by the Pulsin, users may also leave anonymous comments. If there is an email address among the Personal Data provided by the user, it may be used to send notifications of comments on the same content. Users are responsible for the content of their own comments. If a content commenting service provided by third parties is installed, it may still collect web traffic data for the pages where the comment service is installed, even when users do not use the content commenting service.
  • Heat mapping and session recording - heat mapping services are used to display the areas of this website that users interact with most frequently. This shows where the points of interest are. These services make it possible to monitor and analyse web traffic and keep track of user behaviour. Some of these services may record sessions and make them available for later visual playback. We use Hotjar Heat Maps & Recordings (Hotjar Ltd.). Hotjar is a session recording and heat mapping service provided by Hotjar Ltd. Hotjar honours generic "Do Not Track” headers. This means the browser can tell its script not to collect any of the user's data. This is a setting that is available in all major browsers. Find Hotjar’s opt-out information here.
  • Advertising, remarketing and behavioural targeting cookies – these cookies are used to deliver ads relevant to you based on your user behaviour. They also limit the number of times that you see an ad and help us measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns. This type of service allows user data to be utilised for advertising communication purposes. This includes remarketing which is based on the past use of this website by the user. These communications are displayed in the form of banners and other advertisements on this website, possibly based on user interests plus third-party ads such as Google Ads and Facebook/Instagram Ads. This does not mean that all personal data are used for this purpose. Information and conditions of use are shown below. Some of the services listed below may use cookies to identify users or they may use the behavioural retargeting technique, i.e. displaying ads tailored to the user’s interests and behaviour, including those detected outside this website. For more information, please check the privacy policies of the relevant services. In addition to any opt-out feature offered by any of the services below, users may opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out pageUsers may also opt-out of certain advertising features through applicable device settings, such as the device advertising settings for mobile phones or ads settings in general. The full list includes:
  1. Facebook Audience Network (Facebook Ireland Ltd). Facebook Audience Network is an advertising service provided by Facebook Ireland Ltd In order to understand Facebook's use of Data, consult Facebook's data policy. This Website may use identifiers for mobile devices (including Android Advertising ID or Advertising Identifier for iOS, respectively) and technologies similar to cookies to run the Facebook Audience Network service. One of the ways Audience Network shows ads is by using the User's ad preferences. The User can control this in the Facebook ad settings. Users may opt-out of certain Audience Network targeting through applicable device settings, such as the device advertising settings for mobile phones or by following the instructions in other Audience Network related sections of this privacy policy, if available.
  2. Facebook Lookalike Audience (Facebook Ireland Ltd) Facebook Lookalike Audience is an advertising and behavioural targeting service provided by Facebook Ireland Ltd that uses data collected through Facebook Custom Audience in order to display ads to users with similar behaviour to users who are already in a Custom Audience list on the base of their past use of this website or engagement with relevant content across the Facebook apps and services. On the base of these Data, personalized ads will be shown to Users suggested by Facebook Lookalike Audience. Users can opt out of Facebook's use of cookies for ads personalization by visiting this opt-out page.
  3. Google Ads Similar audiences (Google Ireland Limited) Similar audiences is an advertising and behavioural targeting service provided by Google Ireland Limited that uses Data from Google Ads Remarketing in order to display ads to Users with similar behaviour to users who are already on the remarketing list due to their past use of this website. On the basis of this Data, personalized ads will be shown to users suggested by Google Ads Similar audiences. Users who don't want to be included in Similar audiences can opt out and disable the use of advertising cookies by going to: Google Ad Settings.
  4. Google Ad Manager (Google Ireland Limited) Google Ad Manager is an advertising service provided by Google Ireland Limited that allows the Owner to run advertising campaigns in conjunction with external advertising networks that the Owner, unless otherwise specified in this document, has no direct relationship with. In order to opt out from being tracked by various advertising networks, Users may make use of Youronlinechoices.

How to manage preferences and provide or withdraw consent

To fully disable cookies on our website, you will need to change the settings in your website browser. Full instructions for all browsers can be found at http://www.aboutcookies.org/default.aspx?page=1.

There are various other ways to manage cookie related preferences and to provide and withdraw consent, where relevant:

  • Users can manage preferences related to cookies from directly within their own device settings, for example, by preventing the use or storage of cookies.
  • Additionally, whenever the use of cookies is based on consent, users can provide or withdraw such consent by setting their preferences within the cookie notice or by updating such preferences accordingly via the relevant consent-preferences, if available.
  • It is also possible, via relevant browser or device features, to delete previously stored cookies, including those used to remember the User’s initial consent. 
  • Other cookies in the browser’s local memory may be cleared by deleting the browsing history.
  • With regard to any third-party cookies, users can manage their preferences and withdraw their consent via the related opt-out link (where provided), by using the means indicated in the third party's privacy policy, or by contacting the third party.
Locating Tracker Settings

Users can, for example, find information about how to manage Cookies in the most commonly used browsers at the following addresses:

Users may also manage certain categories of cookies used on mobile apps by opting out through relevant device settings, such as the device advertising settings for mobile devices, or tracking settings in general (users may open the device settings, view and look for the relevant setting).

Advertising industry specific opt-outs

Notwithstanding the above, users may follow the instructions provided by YourOnlineChoices (EU) or other similar services. Such initiatives allow users to select their tracking preferences for most of the advertising tools. We recommend that users make use of these resources in addition to the information provided in our full Cookie Policy document.  

Since the use of third-party cookies through this website cannot be fully controlled by Pulsin, any specific references to third-party cookies are to be considered indicative. In order to obtain complete information, users are kindly requested to consult the privacy policies of the respective third-party services listed in this document. Given the objective complexity surrounding tracking technologies, please contact us if you should  wish to receive any further information on the use of such technologies by this website.

 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, the “help” section in your browser should provide instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Please note that by deleting or disabling future cookies, your user experience may be affected and you might not be able to take advantage of certain functions of our site. We also use cookies to improve your user experience, by remembering your basket items when you return to the site.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result. To see the full list of cookies we use specific to our website platform, please view the document here.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ABOUT DATA COLLECTION AND PROCESSING

Legal action

The User's Personal Data may be used for legal purposes by the Owner in Court or in the stages leading to possible legal action arising from improper use of this Website or the related Services. The User declares to be aware that the Owner may be required to reveal personal data upon request of public authorities.

Additional information about User's Personal Data

In addition to the information contained in this privacy policy, this Website may provide the User with additional and contextual information concerning particular Services or the collection and processing of Personal Data upon request.

System logs and maintenance

For operation and maintenance purposes, this Website and any third-party services may collect files that record interaction with this Website (System logs) use other Personal Data (such as the IP Address) for this purpose.

Information not contained in this policy

More details concerning the collection or processing of Personal Data may be requested from the Owner at any time. Please see the contact information at the beginning of this document.

How “Do Not Track” requests are handled

This Website does not support “Do Not Track” requests. To determine whether any of the third-party services it uses honour the “Do Not Track” requests, please read their privacy policies.

The purposes of processing

The Data concerning the User is collected to allow the Owner to provide its Service, comply with its legal obligations, respond to enforcement requests, protect its rights and interests (or those of its Users or third parties), detect any malicious or fraudulent activity, as well as the following: Analytics, Tag Management, Displaying content from external platforms, Interaction with data collection platforms and other third parties, Managing contacts and sending messages, Contacting the User, Advertising, Content commenting, Remarketing and behavioural targeting, Heat mapping and session recording, SPAM protection and Handling payments. For specific information about the Personal Data used for each purpose, the User may refer to the section “Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data”.
Methods of processing

The Owner takes appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorised access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorised destruction of the Data.

The Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organisational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to the Owner, in some cases, the Data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of this Website (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third-party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, as Data Processors by the Owner. The updated list of these parties may be requested from the Owner at any time.

Legal basis of processing

The Owner may process Personal Data relating to Users if one of the following applies:

  • Users have given their consent for one or more specific purposes. Note: Under some legislations the Owner may be allowed to process Personal Data until the User objects to such processing (“opt-out”), without having to rely on consent or any other of the following legal bases. This, however, does not apply, whenever the processing of Personal Data is subject to European data protection law;
  • provision of Data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with the User and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof;
  • processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the Owner is subject;
  • processing is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Owner;
  • processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner or by a third party.

In any case, the Owner will gladly help to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of Personal Data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

Place

The Data is processed at the Owner's operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located.

Depending on the User's location, data transfers may involve transferring the User's Data to a country other than their own. To find out more about the place of processing of such transferred Data, Users can check the section containing details about the processing of Personal Data.

Users are also entitled to learn about the legal basis of Data transfers to a country outside the European Union or to any international organisation governed by public international law or set up by two or more countries, such as the UN, and about the security measures taken by the Owner to safeguard their Data. If any such transfer takes place, Users can find out more by checking the relevant sections of this document or inquire with the Owner using the information provided in the contact section.

OTHER WEBSITES AND REFERRALS

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies as we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites.

Referrals should only be used for personal and non-commercial purposes, and only shared with personal connections that will appreciate receiving these invitations.

Referral links should not be published or distributed where there is no reasonable basis for believing that all or most of the recipients are personal friends (such as coupon websites, Reddit, or Wikipedia). If you have been referred and wish to have your details removed click here to contact us.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page.

Pulsin Ltd reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by notifying its Users on this page and possibly within this Website and/or - as far as technically and legally feasible - sending a notice to Users via any contact information available to the Owner. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom.

Should the changes affect processing activities performed on the basis of the User’s consent, the Owner shall collect new consent from the User, where required.

HOW TO CONTACT US

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

  • by email to enquiries@pulsin.co.uk 
  • by phone call 01452 729000
  • by post address to Pulsin Ltd, Unit 14-16, Brunel Court, Waterwells Business Park, Gloucester, Gloucestershire, GL2 2AL

DEFINITIONS AND LEGAL REFERENCES

Personal Data (or Data)

Any information that directly, indirectly, or in connection with other information — including a personal identification number — allows for the identification or identifiability of a natural person.

Usage Data

Information collected automatically through this Website (or third-party services employed in this Website), which can include: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilised by the Users who use this Website, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method utilised to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server's answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilised by the User, the various time details per visit (e.g. the time spent on each page within the Website) and the details about the path followed within the Website with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the device operating system and/or the User's IT environment.

User

The individual using this Website who, unless otherwise specified, coincides with the Data Subject.

Data Subject

The natural person to whom the Personal Data refers.

Data Processor (or Data Supervisor)

The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes Personal Data on behalf of the Controller, as described in this privacy policy.

Data Controller (or Owner)

The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of Personal Data, including the security measures concerning the operation and use of this Website. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is the Owner of this Website.

This Website

The means by which the Personal Data of the User is collected and processed.

Service

The service provided by this Website as described in the relative terms (if available) and on this site/application.

European Union (or EU)

Unless otherwise specified, all references made within this document to the European Union include all current member states to the European Union and the European Economic Area.

Cookie

Cookies are Trackers consisting of small sets of data stored in the User's browser.

Tracker

Tracker indicates any technology - e.g. Cookies, unique identifiers, web beacons, embedded scripts, e-tags and fingerprinting - that enables the tracking of Users, for example by accessing or storing information on the User’s device.