Skip to main content
Plant Based or Vegetarian
Always Gluten Free
All Natural Ingredients

PRIVACY POLICY

We are Pulsin Ltd a UK limited company registered in England and Wales at Unit 16, Brunel Court, Waterwells Business Park, Gloucester, GL2 2AL (5466800). In this document Pulsin Ltd will sometimes be referred to as “we”. This Privacy Notice is designed to help you understand everything you need to know about the what, why and how’s of our data gathering and processing operations, and what your legal rights are as an individual. We hope you’ll take some time to read this document; we’ve tried to keep it all as simple as possible and we will keep you informed if there are any changes to the way we process your personal data in the future, before making them. Pulsin Ltd takes its responsibilities to protecting your data very seriously and we do advise you get to know our practices – If there’s anything in this policy you don’t understand or if you want to ask any questions, please feel free to contact us using the details below.

Topics

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you register with us or place an order for products or services. We also collect information when you voluntarily provide feedback. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

The information we collect from customers is done so for the following purposes:

  • We collect information about you to process your order, manage your account and, if you agree, to email you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you.
  • We use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to our website. If you agree, we shall pass on your personal information.
  • In processing your order, we may send your details to, and also use information from credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies.
  • To improve the quality of the services we offer, and to better understand our customers’ needs
  • To inform you of other goods and services we provide, or offers that may interest you
  • To send notifications on subjects you have subscribed to
  • To request feedback and reviews
  • To allow us to understand the scale and range of our customer base
  • To recognise when customers re-engage with our services

Pulsin Ltd will not share your information for marketing purposes with companies outside of Pulsin Ltd. We shall not process any personal data that is not directly relevant to the above stated purposes.

The conditions of use

Consent

For Pulsin Ltd to process your personal data when you are a member of our email mailing list we will be relying on your consent to for us to do.

Contractual Necessity

When you have placed an order on our website, Pulsin Ltd is required to process your data in order to deliver on the terms of a contract between us and yourself.

Legitimate Interests

Pulsin Ltd will process your data for certain legitimate business interests which include some or all of the following:

  1. For direct marketing purposes
  2. To identify and prevent fraud
  3. To enhance the security measures in place that protect data we are responsible for
  4. To provide reference information to third party organisations where you request us to do so
  5. To investigate any future insurance claims
  6. To protect the company’s assets
  7. To provide you with goods and services you are looking for
  8. To improve the quality of the services we offer, and to better understand our customers’ needs
  9. To inform you of other goods and services we provide, or offers that may interest you
  10. To send notifications on subjects you have subscribed to
  11. To request feedback and reviews
  12. To allow us to understand the scale and range of our customer base
  13. To allow us to support and maintain our products in active service
  14. To recognise when customers re-engage with our services

Where we are processing your data for the above reasons we shall always hold your data rights paramount. You have the right to object to this processing if you wish, more details can be found below on objecting to processing.

If we don’t have it, we can’t work with it…

Providing us with your personal data for the purposes above is not a statutory requirement, as such you are not obliged to provide this information.

It’s always your choice on whether to provide personal data of course, if you decide that you don’t want to provide us with your personal data then in turn we may be unable to process any orders for you as we require your data in order to successfully complete these.

Who will we share your information with?

In order to achieve the above stated purposes for which we will process your personal data, we may need to share this information with various third-party organisations such as Red Technology, DPD, Royal Mail and Mailchimp.

Pulsin Ltd will never share your personal data with Third-Parties that intend to use it for their own purposes.

No third party we employ who must have access to our data in order to perform their function will be allowed to use any of that data for any purpose unrelated to the purposes stated above.

How long will we keep your data for?

Consent

Where the lawful basis of our processing is based on your consent we will retain the personal data for either:

  1. As long as we have your consent to do so (see below on withdrawing consent), or,
  2. Until you stop opening our emails consecutively for over 12 months
Contractual Necessity

Where the lawful basis of our processing is based on a contractual necessity, Pulsin Ltd will retain your personal data for 7 years after the relevant contract has ended.

Legitimate Interests

Where the lawful basis of our processing is based on legitimate interests Pulsin Ltd will retain your personal data for 7 years.

Where is my data going to be kept?

Pulsin Ltd will not transfer your personal data to any country outside the list of countries approved by the EU Commission as having appropriate safeguards for data transfers.

Pulsin Ltd will not share your personal data with any third party organisation that transfers personal data to any country outside the list of countries approved by the EU Commission as having appropriate safeguards for data transfers.

Referrals

Referrals should only be used for personal and non-commercial purposes, and only shared with personal connections that will appreciate receiving these invitations.

Referral links should not be published or distributed where there is no reasonable basis for believing that all or most of the recipients are personal friends (such as coupon websites, Reddit, or Wikipedia).

If you have been referred and wish to have your details removed click here to contact us.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours and other companies in our group which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to other members of the Retail Group.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here, or if you wish to have your details removed click here to contact us.

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, click here to contact us. We may make a small charge for this service.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information.

Once you agree to accept the site cookies, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. 

Here are the main types of cookies we use:

  • Site functionality cookies – these cookies allow you to navigate the website and use our features, such as “Add to Basket” and “Wishlist”.
  • Website/email analytics cookies – these cookies allow us to measure and analyse how our customers use the website and view our emails, to improve both its functionality and your shopping experience.
  • Customer preference cookies – when you are browsing or shopping on our website, these cookies will remember your preferences (your location etc.), so we can make your shopping experience as seamless as possible, and more personal to you.
  • Targeting or advertising cookies – these cookies are used to deliver ads relevant to you. They also limit the number of times that you see an ad and help us measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.
  • We also use traffic log cookies to identify which and how pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. The full list of cookie tags includes: Google Analytics (Add to cart, Advert Viewed, Checkout Options, Checkout Steps, Order Confirmation, Page Views, Product Clicked, Product Impression, Product Views, Remove from cart); Hotjar (Hotjar Tracking Code); Mailchimp email tracking.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, the “help” section in your browser should provide instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Please note that by deleting or disabling future cookies, your user experience may be affected and you might not be able to take advantage of certain functions of our site. We also use cookies to improve your user experience, by remembering your basket items when you return to the site. 

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

To see the full list of cookies we use specific to our website platform, please view the document here

Your rights, our responsibility

There are several rights granted to you immediately upon providing us with your personal information; we’d like you to know that at Pulsin Ltd we take your rights as a Natural Person seriously and will always conduct ourselves in a way that is considerate of our responsibility to serve your legal rights.

Withdrawing Consent

Should the time come where you no longer wish for us to have or use your personal data you may withdraw your consent, and you may withdraw your consent at any time. To withdraw your consent for us to process your data we request you can use the email enquiries@pulsin.co.uk or write to us at Data Protection, Pulsin Ltd, Unit 16, Brunel Court, Waterwells Business Park, Gloucester, Gloucestershire, GL2 2AL with instructions of your wishes.

After a withdrawal of consent request is received we may need to contact you to verify the request.

Withdrawing your consent for us to process your personal data will not affect the lawfulness of the processing beforehand.

The Right of Access

This grants you the right to confirm whether or not your personal data is being processed, and to be provided with all the relevant details of what those processing operations are.

If you would like access to the personal data we have about you, we ask that you contact us by mail at Data Protection, Pulsin Ltd, Unit 16, Brunel Court, Waterwells Business Park, Gloucester, Gloucestershire, GL2 2AL.

The Right of Erasure (‘Right to be Forgotten’)

You have the right to request that we erase all personal data we have about you, and we must respond to that request without undue delay. There are some conditions that apply with this right, but we will make every attempt to respond to a ‘Right to be Forgotten’ request within 30 days or receiving it.

The Right to Rectification

This one is fairly straight forward; if you notice that the data we have about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you may request we rectify the mistake. We will make every effort to respond to requests of this type immediately.

The Right to Restriction

You have the right to have us restrict the processing of your personal data and ensure that processing only takes place with your consent or for legal purposes.

The Right to Objection

The right to object is a basic freedom all democracies enjoy. If you wish to object to the way we use, or have used, your personal data you may do so freely.

The Right to Portability

This is a legal right afforded to you that most companies already provide; it basically states that if you request it, we must pass on all of the details you have given to us to another provider of your choosing.

The Right to Complain

We will always try to maintain the highest standards and encourage the confidence our customers have in us as an organisation. In order that we can achieve this we do request that any complaints be first brought to our attention so we can properly investigate matters; if however you would like to complain about Pulsin Ltd to a supervisory authority you may do so by contacting the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113, or anyone of the other reporting methods listed on their website - https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies as we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

  • by email
  • by phone call 01452 729000
  • by post address to Pulsin Ltd, Unit 14-16, Brunel Court, Waterwells Business Park, Gloucester, Gloucestershire, GL2 2AL